The Caretta-Caretta is a kind of bulky turtle living in the Mediterranean. The Caretta-Caretta is about to extinct. The Caretta-Caretta became extinct in all Mediterranean countries except Anatolia. In Turkey, the breeding region of Caretta-Caretta is the coast line between Dalyan and Anamur, and the most important place is the Dalyan-Ęztuzu coast. So the importance of Dalyan and Caretta-Caretta can be understood better. They lay eggs between May and August. They lay their eggs 2 or 3 times in a season.
Mating carettas (right)The Caretta Caretta turtle is designated as threatened on the Federal Fish and Wildlife Endangered Species List. These turtles with their large heads and reddish brown shells come to Ęztuzu Beach to nest from May to September. They have yellowish to white undersides and can measure up to 3-4 feet in lenght. The turtle reaches maturity around 15 years of age, they can weigh between 150 and 300 pounds.
There are two main types of sea-turles nesting along the coasts of Northern Cyprus; these are: Caretta-Caretta (Sini Kaplumbagasi), and Chelonia-Mydas (Yesil Kaplumbaga). The both are listed as endangered species and under strict protection. The egging season of these sea-turtles is from mid-May until mid-October. The turtles make their nests [in the beach] by digging the sand 30-60 cm deep. If they succeed laying their eggs and that the eggs are not harmed, the baby turtles crawl down to the sea in about 55-60 days. And if the baby turtles manage to survive, they come back to lay their eggs there in 30 years time. It is noted that only one out of four thousand baby sea-turtles manage to survive until their adolescence. During their lifetime, and especially when they lay their eggs, the sea-turtles are especially vulnerable to external dangers, such as other sea or land animals, noise, pollution, rubbish, and et cetera.
The mating takes place a few weeks before the female lays her eggs. The Caretta Caretta Turtle usually returns to the beach where they themselves hatched. The adult female may lay several clutches each season, usually she will lay eggs every two-three years.